Online training logo

Improving learner outcomes

Privacy policy

Summary

Below is a summary of some key terms of this Privacy Policy. This summary is for your reference only and does not form part of the Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting your personal information when you take part in our courses, websites and mobile applications (the Services) and we want you to be confident that your personal information is safe and secure with us. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • how we collect your personal information;
  • what personal information we collect;
  • how we use your personal information;
  • who we share your personal information with; and
  • the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal information.

Use of our Services is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. If you don't accept these terms, please stop using them immediately.

We collect some personal information about you when you use our Services (see Section 3 to see what we collect). We may also collect information about the way in which you use our websites.

The ways in which we may use your personal information are described in Section 4 below. They include:

  • enabling you to access and use the Services;
  • personalising and improving aspects of our Services;
  • research (such as analysing market trends and customer demographics); and
  • communicating with you about your use of our Services.

For the purposes of conducting our courses the information we hold will be shared with your online tutor and any organisation, such as a school or support service, that may have entered into a contract with us to provide you with any of our courses.

To make enquiries or exercise any of your rights as set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact our Support Team at support@oltinternational.net.

OnLineTraining Limited (OLT) is a small organisation that creates training content and publishes that content on websites for the use of teaching staff, parents and carers, and others who need to understand how best to support children and young people with special educational needs. We take your privacy very seriously.

Company number 6586629

Registered address 17 Hove Park Villas, Hove, BN3 6HH

Main office address 4th Floor Vantage Point, New England Road, Brighton, BN1 4GW

This Privacy Policy explains how we will use personal information about you and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is kept secure and confidential. It should be read together with our Terms and Conditions.

We may obtain personal information from you through the websites, mobile applications or other similar devices or applications operated by OLT (referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the ‘Services’)

When you register to use our Services we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, telephone or mobile number. When you use the Services, we may collect information about your use of the Services (such as your course progress, quiz scores or forum contributions). This is to enable you to access the Services, and to provide data and evidence to your employer if your employer has entered into a contract with us to provide you access to our Services.

Your information

Note that it is your responsibility to check and ensure that all information, content, material or data you provide on the websites is correct, complete, accurate and not misleading.

We do not collect information that data protection legislation defines as ‘sensitive personal information’, such as medical history or criminal convictions.

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16. If you are aged under 16 please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

Third party service providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, for example, video streaming, the provision of resources, research materials and further support, and to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

OnLineTraining is not responsible for the content or privacy and cookie policies of these websites. It is your responsibility to check and accept these.

Vimeo

Vimeo is a video streaming service we use to display video material on our websites and in our courses. It is your responsibility to check and accept Vimeo’s privacy and cookies policies.

https://vimeo.com/privacy

https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

Analytics

We may use third party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Services.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google may collect and use data to track and monitor the use of our Services. This data may be shared with other Google services.

Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Twitter

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter's interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance.

You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Services, for which we use third party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third party payments processor whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

All payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

PayPal or Braintree

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

OLT will use your information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our Services, activities or online content;
  • to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly online navigation experience;
  • for research such as demographics and market trends;
  • to communicate with you regarding your use of our Services, such as:
    • essential information regarding your use of the Services
    • messages from your online tutor
    • messages from your organisation lead, if you are accessing the Services through a contract with your organisation
    • evaluation of your course experience and your SMART goals

We will only collect and use your personal information (as described in section 4) in accordance with data protection laws. Our grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:

Consent – Where necessary we will only collect and process your personal information if you have given your consent for us to do so, for example, to send you relevant special education news and articles.

To communicate with you about our Services. We need to keep you informed about your use of the Services, for example, messages from your online tutor, and course progress emails.

To improve our Services. We may use your personal information to: personalise aspects of our service and for market research. We constantly aim to improve our Services to you and using your personal information in this way helps us to do this.

From May 2018, you will have a right to object to our use of your personal information for these purposes. If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information in this way unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we are continuing to process your personal information. Please contact our Support Team at support@oltinternational.net if you wish to exercise this right.

When you register to join a tutored or guided course you are assigned an online tutor who can access the information you have used to register.

Additionally, if you are accessing our Services as a member of an organisation, such as a school or support service, that has entered into a contract with us to provide you access to the Services, the leads or administrators of that organisation may access your personal information and may also contact you regarding your course progress. In instances where such an organisation is involved that organisation may have its own privacy policy, which may differ from that of OnLineTraining Ltd.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

OnLineTraining Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Business Transaction

If OnLineTraining Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, OnLineTraining Ltd may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer or device. Cookies help us to:

  • understand browsing habits on the websites;
  • understand the number of visitors to the websites and the pages visited; and
  • remember you when you return to the websites so we can provide you with access to previously saved quotes.

For more information on the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

The security of your personal data is very important to us. This is why, where it’s appropriate, our websites use HTTPS to help keep information about you secure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Certain information is encrypted, for example credit card details if a purchase is made online.

You must complete a registration process to access any of our courses. This includes the creation of a password, which should be kept confidential by you and should not be disclosed to or shared with anyone. Where you do disclose this, you are solely responsible for all activities undertaken on the websites where they are used. To protect your account, we ask you to choose a strong password to access your information on our websites. A strong password should be more than 6 characters and include a mixture of letters and numbers. You should not use a password that you also use for any online banking or credit services. Your password can only be reset with access to the email address registered in our system. Your password is also encrypted, which means that OnLineTraining does not have access to it.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. By using our Services you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time. You may also amend your communication preferences by accessing your personal details via your Account or by emailing us at support@oltinternational.net.

You have certain rights under existing data protection legislation including the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you request it from us in writing.

From May 2018 you will have the following rights:

  • Right to access: the right to request copies of your personal information from us;
  • Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;
  • Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;
  • Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;
  • Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it to send you relevant special education news and articles or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and customer demographics (see section 5 above).

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact our Support Team at support@oltinternational.net.

If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

To provide you with continued access to our Services, we retain your personal information on our systems indefinitely, or until you request it is deleted. If, having registered for any of our Services, you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the Service(s) you’ve registered for) we may contact you to ensure you’re still happy to receive communications from us. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be published on our Services. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. If we make significant changes to this policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email. Where required by law we will obtain your consent to make these changes. If you do not agree with any changes please do not continue to use the Services.

Last updated March 2018

Back to Top